KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

valuation multiples

English translation: مضاعفات التقييم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:valuation multiples
English translation:مضاعفات التقييم

14:29 Dec 24, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-27 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / company
Arabic term or phrase: valuation multiples
We take a look at the performance of a sample of banking stocks in the first 11 months of 2011, comparing them in terms of price change, total return, liquidity, volatility, return per risk, and valuation multiples.

valuation multiples ما هو المعنى الدقبق لهذه العبارة.

ترجمتي لهذالعبارة هي:"تقدير المضاعفات
mohammed saabneh
Jordan
مضاعفات التقييم
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-24 14:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:ولو أردت طرق المعنى من باب آخر

حالات مضاعفة تقديرات القيمة

كيلا تختلط كلمة مضاعفات التي تعني هنا زيادة القيمة مضروبة بعدد معين مع كلمة مضاعفات الطبية
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مضاعفات التقييمMoodi
4 +1مضاعفات التقييم
Muhammad Alhusseiny


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مضاعفات التقييم


Explanation:
Valuation Multiple
A value, typically expressed as a factor, used to multiply a business economic benefit to arrive at the business value.
What It Means
Valuation multiple is a multiplier used to convert a single-point business economic benefit into the business value



    Reference: http://www.valuadder.com/glossary/valuation-multiplier.html
Muhammad Alhusseiny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مضاعفات التقييم


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-24 14:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:ولو أردت طرق المعنى من باب آخر

حالات مضاعفة تقديرات القيمة

كيلا تختلط كلمة مضاعفات التي تعني هنا زيادة القيمة مضروبة بعدد معين مع كلمة مضاعفات الطبية

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh: http://www.escwa.un.org/information/infoconfres3.asp?search3...
18 mins

agree  hassan zekry
48 mins

agree  Samar Higazi: أنا أفضل "مضاعفات القيمة"
10 hrs