KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

متكا مل

English translation: well-integrated


08:01 Apr 3, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Arabic term or phrase: متكا مل
economically or in association
ahlam
English translation:well-integrated
Explanation:
It is not unusual to see it written "integrated," but I believe "well-integrated" captures the meaning more positively.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I was helping a friend and my friend and she is really gratelful for ur help. Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10well-integratedFuad Yahya
4 +5IntegratedDr. Wathib Jabouri
5Self-sufficientsampharo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
متكا مل
well-integrated


Explanation:
It is not unusual to see it written "integrated," but I believe "well-integrated" captures the meaning more positively.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I was helping a friend and my friend and she is really gratelful for ur help. Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
32 mins

agree  Hussam
2 hrs

agree  Lubna Asmar
4 hrs

agree  YASSER ALLAN: Yasser Allan
11 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
19 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
21 hrs

agree  mutargm
2 days32 mins

agree  HALAHouse
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
متكا مل
Integrated


Explanation:
This term is sufficient enough to express the meaning.

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
25 mins

agree  Colin Brayton
4 hrs

agree  YASSER ALLAN
10 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: Economic Integration is a Chapter I studied in Intl. Economics
11 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 day5 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متكا مل
Self-sufficient


Explanation:
متكامل from a business point of view is expressed as Self-sufficient. Integration is the term for تكامل taken from Calculus Mathematics. In business terms, integrated economy would be more correctly translated مجتمع متضامن.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 0 min (2004-04-04 20:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-sufficient economies express their ability to rid themselves from heavy imports, therefore drastically improving their trade balance and preserve their currency. Integrated economies are a relevant but different concept.

sampharo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Fuad Yahya, Dr. Wathib Jabouri