KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

مدرسة مشتركة؛ مختلطة

English translation: mixed school


11:11 Aug 3, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: مدرسة مشتركة؛ مختلطة
للبنين والبنات
a school were both boys and girls enroll and share classes, rather than being exclusively "for boys" or "for girls".
Mahammad Kalfat
English translation:mixed school
Explanation:
or a coeducational school!
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mixed school
Zeinab Asfour
5co-edHossam Ahmed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mixed school


Explanation:
or a coeducational school!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hakan Özkan, PhD
2 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Sir :o)

agree  Ala Rabie: coeducational for more formal context :) - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coeducation
3 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Ala :o)

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: coeducational school,, and I'm fine, thanks for asking ;)
3 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Abdelmonem :o)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: That's quite a coincidense, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1484016
21 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Mohamed :o) Yup..it is :)

agree  Ahmed Ali: Yep!
28 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Ahmed :o)

agree  John Colangelo: Congrats!
2 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much John :o)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Ahmed :o)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-ed


Explanation:


Hossam Ahmed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4