KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

الزخرفة والتنسيق

English translation: Interior Design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الزخرفة والتنسيق
English translation:Interior Design
Entered by: Sam Berner

12:04 Oct 23, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school certificate
Arabic term or phrase: الزخرفة والتنسيق
This is the name of a department in a technical high school. Is this "design"? Or "graphic art"? Or "internal decor"?
Sam Berner
Australia
Interior Design
Explanation:
That's the name of the course in Faculties of Architecture in Egyptian universities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-23 12:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me correct myself, that's in Architectural Departments of Faculties of Engineering in the Egyptian Universities.

But the department specialized in the same field in Faculties of Fine Arts is simply called "Decor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 14:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's just leave Mubarak out of this one, just for good luck; Eid Sa'eed to you. ;)
I'd personally go for Interior Design.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks, mate :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Interior Design
Mohamed Ghazal
5Decoration & Formation
Jihad Saffouri
5Beautification and Coordinationzax
5Ornamental and decorative design
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4Graphic Design
randam
3graphic and interior design
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graphic Design


Explanation:
I saw it mostly under : دبلوم زخرفة وتنسيق وإعلان
And there are many hits for advertising and graphic design programs.

randam
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphic and interior design


Explanation:
i would say graphic for زخرفة
and interior design for تنسيق

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interior Design


Explanation:
That's the name of the course in Faculties of Architecture in Egyptian universities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-23 12:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me correct myself, that's in Architectural Departments of Faculties of Engineering in the Egyptian Universities.

But the department specialized in the same field in Faculties of Fine Arts is simply called "Decor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 14:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's just leave Mubarak out of this one, just for good luck; Eid Sa'eed to you. ;)
I'd personally go for Interior Design.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, mate :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: عيد مبارك يا شيخ غزال. يعني لو هذه شهادة ثانوية صناعية أنقول DECOR أم INTERIOR DESIGN?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  nady laymoud
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ornamental and decorative design


Explanation:
OR Ornamental and decorative design
OR Fretwork and decoration
http://images.google.com/images?q=fretwork&hl=en&btnG=Search...

Regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-23 19:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&q=Ornamentat...
وأحد أهم أنواع الزخرفة هو الأرابيسك
arabesque
ولكن
Ornamentaion
عامة أكثر
OR Ornamentaion* and decorative design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-23 19:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q= Fretwork زخرفة &bt...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&q=Ornamental%20and...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beautification and Coordination


Explanation:
zax

zax
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

90 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decoration & Formation


Explanation:
fits the meaning

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic