KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

المعهد العالي للخدمة الأجتماعية

English translation: High Institution of Social Work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المعهد العالي للخدمة الأجتماعية
English translation:High Institution of Social Work
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

05:50 Mar 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / a crtificate of attainment
Arabic term or phrase: المعهد العالي للخدمة الأجتماعية
شهادة بكالوريوس الخدمة الأجتماعية من المعهد العالي في الأسكندرية
wowies
High Institution of Social Work
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-10 06:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation:
Higher Institue For Social Service
Ref: http://www.elshouhada.com/mfm/monastery/monast-3.htm

Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4High Institution of Social Work
ahmadwadan.com
2 +1Higher Institute for Social Services/WorkHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
High Institution of Social Work


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-10 06:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation:
Higher Institue For Social Service
Ref: http://www.elshouhada.com/mfm/monastery/monast-3.htm




    Reference: http://alb.proz.com/kudoz/1315285
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: I'd say: High Institute of Social Service
36 mins

agree  Ahmed Dahman: Social Service
47 mins

agree  Sam Berner: I'd say Higher, and "of" not "for"
59 mins

agree  mbrodie: with Sam
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Higher Institute for Social Services/Work


Explanation:
The first link gives you literally hundreds of examples of "higher institute". Teh second link gives you a single example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-03-12 09:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Confidence level was actually intended to be 5, and not 2


    Reference: http://search.arabia.msn.com/results.aspx?q=Higher+Institute...
    Reference: http://www.hiba.edu.sy/en/index.php
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anis Farhat: Higher Institute of Social Work
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Anis. May you always remain happy!