KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

حسب الإجراءات والقواعد المتبعة بالجامعة

English translation: according to applicable university rules and regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حسب الإجراءات والقواعد المتبعة بالجامعة
English translation:according to applicable university rules and regulations
Entered by: Mohamed A. Moustafa

12:05 Nov 5, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: حسب الإجراءات والقواعد المتبعة بالجامعة
يجوز للطلاب الذين لم يجتازوا السنة التحضيرية ، التقدم بطلب تحويل إلى عمادة القبول والتسجيل ، لاختيار تخصصات أخرى بالجامعة ، حسب الإجراءات والقواعد المتبعة بالجامعة .
Mohamed A. Moustafa
Egypt
According to university rules and procedures
Explanation:
concisely.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7According to the procedures and rules adopted by the universityMoodi
5 +2According to university rules and procedures
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2in accordance with procedures and principles followed in the university
Mohsin Alabdali
5 +1According to the rules and regulations of the university
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5as per regulations and rules of the university
abdurrahman
4 +1According to the University procedures and rulesMona Helal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
According to the procedures and rules adopted by the university


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your kind help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 mins

agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 hr

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
4 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
15 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day7 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day17 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as per regulations and rules of the university


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your kind help


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
According to the rules and regulations of the university


Explanation:
.

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your kind help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you Zermane

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in accordance with procedures and principles followed in the university


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 14:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The university did not necessarily "adopt" such procedures and "rules" and, by the same token, such are not necessarily promulgated by the university and cannot be rightly called "of the university". The context clearly indicates that the university only follows such procedures, possibly having been required to do so by the Ministry of Higher Education or a similar governmental authority. Why read in the text something that is not there? Why not stay closely to the source text?

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your kind help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
32 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
According to the University procedures and rules


Explanation:
According to the University rules and regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-05 22:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to University Procedures and rules

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your kind help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
According to university rules and procedures


Explanation:
concisely.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your kind help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 day20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Saleh :)