KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

ممتاز مع مرتبة الشرف

English translation: Excellent with Honours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ممتاز مع مرتبة الشرف
English translation:Excellent with Honours
Entered by: Mona Helal

23:10 Feb 19, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / graduation certificate from Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: ممتاز مع مرتبة الشرف
"... قرر مجلس الجامعة منح السيد ... درجة البكالوريوس في الطب الجراحة بتقدير ممتاز مع مرتبة الشرف"

شكراً
Mona Helal
Excellent with Honors
Explanation:
The Council of Deans in its session No……. dated …….. AH corresponding to ……. Has decided to award Mr. / Mrs. ……born in ……. (year), the degree of Bachelor of General Medicine from the college of ……. With an average mark of ….. and Excellent with Honors order of merit, achieved at the end of the …. Term of the academic year….

Selected response from:

Hanan Sharabati
Grading comment
شكراً اخت حنان مرحباً بك في الموقع - شرفك الله وشرف أهل فلسطين الحبيبة وحرركم من هذا السرطان الغاشم - اللهم فرج كرب أهل غزة وأغثهم بالمدد وفرج كروبهم وفك حصارهم وانصرهم على عدوك وعدوهم آمين
شكراً أيضاً للأخ ستيفن فرانك. لو كنت استطيع تقسيم الدرجات بينكما لفعلت. شكراً لجميع من شارك على المساعدة. جزاكم الله خيراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Term in U.S. "Academic English" = "With Honors" or "With Distinction"shfranke
4 +3Excellent with HonorMoodi
5 +1excellent with honor degree
Ihab Abdelhafiz
4 +1First-class honoursM El-Metwally
4Excellent with Honors
Hanan Sharabati
4summa cum laude
Mostafa MOUHIBE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Excellent with Honor


Explanation:
Degree Grade & Rank: “Excellent with Honor”- 91%

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: Excellent with "honours"
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excellent with honor degree


Explanation:
excellent with honor degree


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=ar&rlz=&q=%22excel...
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Muhammed.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summa cum laude


Explanation:
summa cum laude
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/summa cum laude

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Term in U.S. "Academic English" = "With Honors" or "With Distinction"


Explanation:
Greetings... ahalan wa sahalan...

The equivalent terms in "U.S. Academic English" are, variously,"With Honors" or "With Distinction" or [sometimes] "With High Distinction."

The notation of the title of the degree conferred is customarily shown (i.e., in a person's CV or resume) with an appendage, such as:

BA in [subject](Honors) or just BA in [subject](H)

There are several other academic distinctions which are usually rendered in the Latin (i.e., cum laud, summa cum laud, etc.), but I an uncertain about their exact correlation with the rage of Arabic distinctions.

Hope this helps if you are translating that title for a US reader.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amgad
1 hr

agree  zkt
4 hrs

agree  Sumaia Sawalha
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
9 hrs

agree  Ayman Hemeida: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grading_in_Australia
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First-class honours


Explanation:
I would say that traditional Egyptian universities would be more likely to follow the British system when it comes to awarding degrees rather than the American system. Check out this article on British undergraduate degree classification:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_undergraduate_degree_cl...

M El-Metwally
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grading_in_Australia
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excellent with Honors


Explanation:
The Council of Deans in its session No……. dated …….. AH corresponding to ……. Has decided to award Mr. / Mrs. ……born in ……. (year), the degree of Bachelor of General Medicine from the college of ……. With an average mark of ….. and Excellent with Honors order of merit, achieved at the end of the …. Term of the academic year….



Example sentence(s):
  • If you pass an exam or GRADUATE from a university or school with honors you, receive a special mark/grade for having achieved a very high standard
Hanan Sharabati
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً اخت حنان مرحباً بك في الموقع - شرفك الله وشرف أهل فلسطين الحبيبة وحرركم من هذا السرطان الغاشم - اللهم فرج كرب أهل غزة وأغثهم بالمدد وفرج كروبهم وفك حصارهم وانصرهم على عدوك وعدوهم آمين
شكراً أيضاً للأخ ستيفن فرانك. لو كنت استطيع تقسيم الدرجات بينكما لفعلت. شكراً لجميع من شارك على المساعدة. جزاكم الله خيراً