KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

الجلوس

English translation: Seat Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رقم الجلوس
English translation:Seat Number
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:48 Mar 26, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: الجلوس
رقم الجلوس في الامتحان

البلد: مصر
Atif
Seat Number (Seat No.)
Explanation:



Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examination Seat No.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Seat Number (Seat No.)Fuad Yahya
5Student Numberglobalvil
5Candidate NumberMona Helal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Seat Number (Seat No.)


Explanation:



Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examination Seat No.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
4 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
6 days

agree  xxxhamuksha: it couldn't be better ,though the Eng. equivalent lacks the idiomatic-like denotation of رقم الجلوس.treachery, as an integral element of translation is evident !
9 days

agree  Zaki Mohammed: I agree
4218 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Candidate Number


Explanation:
candidate no.

Mona

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Student Number


Explanation:
Student NO.

globalvil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic