KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

مشرف اجتماعي

English translation: social worker/(guidance) counselor


21:21 Dec 10, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: مشرف اجتماعي
المشرف الاجتماعي في المدرسة
mimi85
Saudi Arabia
English translation:social worker/(guidance) counselor
Explanation:
مشرف اجتماعي is called either social worker or (guidance) counselor. What is between brackets is used in some instances, not all schools call them guidance counselors, some only say school counselor. Counselor is also spelled as counsellor is the case in my high school (Horton High School).

Social worker is not confined to schools, they also work at hospitals, clinics, rehabilitation centers, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2010-12-14 09:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello again,

If you look at the roles of school supervisors you will find that it is generally quite different from the roles of a مشرف اجتماعي. A school supervisor works mainly with teachers as a mentor while a مشرف اجتماعي works mainly with students. (Guidance) counselor is the title that is equivalent to a مشرف اجتماعي aside from social worker.

Supervisor
http://www.ascd.org/ASCD/pdf/journals/ed_lead/el_195905_ziff...
http://mgt.buffalo.edu/career/employers/internships/cbip/new...
http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/53/04711516/0471...

(Guidance) counsler
http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/manuals/dei/eval/man/School...
http://www.ncpublicschools.org/docs/work4ncschools/employmen...

Regards,

Ahmed AbuSaad
Selected response from:

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Social worker/supervisor
Tamer Mekhimar
5social worker/(guidance) counselorAhmed AbuSaad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Social worker/supervisor


Explanation:
Social worker/supervisor

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: social worker
0 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Jasmina Meri
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lina SM
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amira A Wahab: http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=s...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohammad Gornas
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social worker/(guidance) counselor


Explanation:
مشرف اجتماعي is called either social worker or (guidance) counselor. What is between brackets is used in some instances, not all schools call them guidance counselors, some only say school counselor. Counselor is also spelled as counsellor is the case in my high school (Horton High School).

Social worker is not confined to schools, they also work at hospitals, clinics, rehabilitation centers, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2010-12-14 09:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello again,

If you look at the roles of school supervisors you will find that it is generally quite different from the roles of a مشرف اجتماعي. A school supervisor works mainly with teachers as a mentor while a مشرف اجتماعي works mainly with students. (Guidance) counselor is the title that is equivalent to a مشرف اجتماعي aside from social worker.

Supervisor
http://www.ascd.org/ASCD/pdf/journals/ed_lead/el_195905_ziff...
http://mgt.buffalo.edu/career/employers/internships/cbip/new...
http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/53/04711516/0471...

(Guidance) counsler
http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/manuals/dei/eval/man/School...
http://www.ncpublicschools.org/docs/work4ncschools/employmen...

Regards,

Ahmed AbuSaad

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.horton.ednet.ns.ca/staff/Armstrong/Guidance/index.htm

    Reference: http://careers.stateuniversity.com/pages/734/School-Counselo...
    Reference: http://careers.stateuniversity.com/pages/736/Social-Worker.h...
Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks