KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

امتياز مع مرتبة الشرف

English translation: Excellent with Honors


07:12 Dec 11, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: امتياز مع مرتبة الشرف
-
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
English translation:Excellent with Honors
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=en&biw=1276&bih=564&rlz=1R2SKPB...
Selected response from:

marwa_adam
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Excellent with Honorsmarwa_adam
5 +3honors with distinctionAhmed AbuSaad
5Cum laude
Tamer Mekhimar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Excellent with Honors


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=en&biw=1276&bih=564&rlz=1R2SKPB...

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Amira

agree  xxxOmar H
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Omar

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Right
8 hrs
  -> many thanks Lamis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cum laude


Explanation:
Cum laude

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
honors with distinction


Explanation:
امتياز is honors and مرتبة الشرف is distinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-11 11:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what was used at Dalhousie University when I graduated from there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-12-14 09:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Mona,

You are translating literally, but you have to understand the terms in English to be able to tell which is which. In Arabic there is something called امتياز and if you score higher depending on the University they consider it مع مرتبة الشرف. This means مرتبة الشرف is higher than امتياز.

In Western universities, you can be an honors student without a distinction. So not all honors students acquire a distinction.

So really, in practice honors is امتياز and distinction is مرتبة الشرف. Even though it does not literally translate to it, but practically that is what is being used. So honors by itself would be امتياز.

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas: And I agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohammed

agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks sktrans

agree  Mona Helal: امتياز = distinction, مرتبة الشرف = honors (honours)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona for your contribution