KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

الرصيد العلمي

English translation: Academic achievements


07:34 Dec 11, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: الرصيد العلمي
ما هو رصيدك العلمي؟
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
English translation:Academic achievements
Explanation:
Any reserches scientific studies or academic work done.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Academic achievements
Mohammad Gornas
4knowledge achievements / scientific achievements
Mohamed Hosni
4Scholastic achievementsKhidor
4educational achievements
Nadia Ayoub
4Educational backgroundmarwa_adam


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational achievements


Explanation:
also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-11 09:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert Sobukwe - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia This was witness to his educational achievements and powers of speech. He spoke of the need for black South Africans to "liberate themselves" without the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Sobukwe - Cached - SimilarDr. Jurgen Klein | Facebook His educational achievements, a PhD in Chemistry and Dr. of Naturopathy, combined with lifelong studies, practice and lecturing about environment, ...
www.facebook.com/pages/Dr-Jurgen-Klein/327851767503 - CachedSir Mohammad Iqbal a Poet and Philosopher ... but I may use this occasion and moment to pay my gratitude to the great soul by remembering some of his educational achievements, so that my young ...
www.buzzle.com/.../sir-mohammad-iqbal-a-poet-and-philosophe...
About Us - www.vre4vets.com His educational achievements include: Doctorate in Psychology, Masters in Public ... His educational achievements include Master of Arts in Vocational ...
www.vre4vets.com/About_Us.html


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 119

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educational background


Explanation:
I guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-11 10:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://socrates.berkeley.edu/~noe/education.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-11 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The educational background is a comprehensive term in the sense that it involves mostly all certificates starting school and university certificates, post graduate degrees " Doctorate, Masters, phD, etc.." and the link above provides further clarification.

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Academic achievements


Explanation:
Any reserches scientific studies or academic work done.

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scholastic achievements


Explanation:
As for this expression,there are many translations that can be given to it but I believe "Scholastic Achievement"is the most accurate one.
Such expression is often brought into a conversation in Job interview for or in a CV..ETC

Example sentence(s):
  • http://thejewishstar.wordpress.com/2009/06/03/local-students-recognized-for-scholastic-achievements/
Khidor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge achievements / scientific achievements


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4