KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

مشارب

English translation: walks of life / backgrounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مشارب
English translation:walks of life / backgrounds
Entered by: halani

11:07 Dec 27, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: مشارب
اختلاف المشارب وبالتالي درجات التكوين والمؤهلات جعل الأداء البيداغوجي غير متجانس
Steve Booth
walks of life / backgrounds
Explanation:
walks of life / backgrounds
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thanks backgrounds is the most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4walks of life / backgroundshalani
4Stripes
Mohamed Hosni
4trend, inclination
Jasmina Meri
4sources
Mujdey Abudalbuh
3origins
soamo19
3walksNidhal Zarrad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walks


Explanation:
مشارب means walks but here, I think, it means backgrounds.

Nidhal Zarrad

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
walks of life / backgrounds


Explanation:
walks of life / backgrounds

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks backgrounds is the most appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: backgrounds
37 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Nadia

agree  Ayman Hemeida: I think backgrounds is appropriate also
1 hr
  -> كل الشكر لك استاذي الكريم

agree  Ali al-Nuzaili: Yes.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  Mohammad Gornas: Backgrounds is more likely 1
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohammad

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sources


Explanation:
sources.. or affiliations

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trend, inclination


Explanation:
مشرب يأتي هنا بمعنى ميل، اتجاه أو نزعة

Jasmina Meri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stripes


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
origins


Explanation:
origins

soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic