KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

ع. ح.

English translation: revenue collection


08:24 Feb 23, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Equivalence - abbreviation
Arabic term or phrase: ع. ح.
This appears after (number in figures) بعد سداد الرسم المقررر بالقسيمة and is then followed again by رقم and another larger number. This is in a certificate of equivalence. I have done some research but cannot find it. Any help would be much appreciated!
Sasha2
English translation:revenue collection
Explanation:
عوائد meaning returns, but those that are collected by government. So they are either revenue/duties/levies. Since, duties and levies are more specific (رسوم and ضرائب, respectively) and this is a more general term, I would use revenue.
تحصيل collection
Selected response from:

xxxrabbas
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is a good way to express it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revenue collectionxxxrabbas
4Collecting commission
Ahmed Badawy
1Kind of receipt public fees
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kind of receipt public fees


Explanation:
As far as I noticed in the search results, this acronym is used in most of receipts for a charge levied by the government.
I think it refers to عوائد تحصيل

http://www.google.com.qa/search?rlz=1C1CHIJ_en___QA472&ix=se...

Anyway, I'm sure that it is an acronym in many kinds of receipts for duty


HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revenue collection


Explanation:
عوائد meaning returns, but those that are collected by government. So they are either revenue/duties/levies. Since, duties and levies are more specific (رسوم and ضرائب, respectively) and this is a more general term, I would use revenue.
تحصيل collection

xxxrabbas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is a good way to express it.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collecting commission


Explanation:
عمولة التحصيل

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20