KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

مدرس مساعد

English translation: assistant lecturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مدرس مساعد
English translation:assistant lecturer
Entered by: Maha Ramadan

19:14 Nov 19, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: مدرس مساعد
قررت الجامعة تغيير لقب س من مدرس مساعد الى مدرس بعد حصوله على درجة الدكتوراه

i need to know the difference between مدرس مساعد and مدرس in this context please

could you provide the terms used in the UK or Ireland please,

thnx for help
Mandy K
assistant lecturer
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

Maha Ramadan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5assistant lecturer
Maha Ramadan
5 +2Assistant Professor
Noura Tawil
4Associate Professor
Fida Malki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assistant lecturer


Explanation:
>

Maha Ramadan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Houda Nashawi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  abushnein
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Malika Lakbiach
17 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Haytham Boles
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate Professor


Explanation:
I am not sure how things work in the UK/Ireland, however the source attached seems to convey the progression from Assistant Professor > Associate Professor>Full Professorship. I believe since the promotion went straight to Full Professorship then the previous position must be an Associate Professor rather than an Assistant Professor. HTH


    Reference: http://academia.stackexchange.com/questions/2536/assistant-p...
Fida Malki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assistant Professor


Explanation:
In a uni, a professor is an assistant professor before his highest job grade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-19 19:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Wikipedia, Oxford chose to change the ranking of its academics from Professor into Lecturer, and from Assistant Professor into Assistant Lecturer or Associate Lecturer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-19 19:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the difference between the two grades "rankings", once an Assistant Professor earns his Doctorate Degree, he becomes a full Professor.

Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olfat Abdullah: Right...
11 mins
  -> Thank you Olfat

agree  Awad Balaish: Sorry, Noura, but "Professor" is the highest position, assistant and asociate professors are lower rank. please reread what you have said.
20 mins
  -> Of course, that's my point. The Professor -before reaching this highest ranking- was an assistant professor. Sorry if my explanation was understood otherwise.

agree  Saleh Dardeer: your explanation in the discussion area is logical // yet it is more fitting for the context cuz how come to promote a PHD holder to be an assistant lecturer?!!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, but I'm trying to open a discussion, not to prove the accuracy of my answer "which depends on the source text's country of origin"..

disagree  Malika Lakbiach: You must be thinking of the situation in the USA Nora, where professor is a general title for anyone who teaches at a college or university. In the UK it's a more senior title than lecturer. The asker is looking for the equivalent of مدرس مساعد in UK.
18 hrs
  -> Yes, Malika, I noticed and posted several discussion entries in this regard, which were hidden by the moderator. I'm too frustrated to post them again here as I was instructed :(