KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

دعائم ثابتة

English translation: solid foundations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دعائم ثابتة
English translation:solid foundations
Entered by: muhammad turman

22:25 Mar 6, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: دعائم ثابتة
وتنبع أهمية الادارة المدرسية من اسهامها الكبير في تربية الفرد واعداده للحياة، ومن خلال ما تقوم به المدرسة من تنشئة للأجيال باعتبارها إحدى القوى المعلمة في المجتمع، والتي تمده بركائز نهضة ودعائم ثابتة

Thank you
muhammad turman
United States
solid foundations
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 22:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or lasting bases
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much sktrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12solid foundationssktrans
3 +4constant supportNado2002


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
constant support


Explanation:
.

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
39 mins
  -> thank u

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> thank u

agree  umsarah
6 hrs
  -> thank u

agree  Awad Balaish: How about? fixed / firm pillars. As you know pillar used as fgurative meaning in this respect and more impressive than support
10 hrs
  -> thank u for your comment Awadh

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
solid foundations


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 22:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or lasting bases


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much sktrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: solid or stable foundations.
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya: I would suggest the singular form.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  R Farhat
8 hrs

agree  monzer
9 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
13 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
14 hrs

agree  xxxMIKayf
14 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
54 days