KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

شهادة الدراسة الثانوية العامة

English translation: General Certificate of Secondary Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شهادة الدراسة الثانوية العامة
English translation:General Certificate of Secondary Education
Entered by: Joseph Samir

07:28 Apr 7, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: شهادة الدراسة الثانوية العامة
شهادة الدراسة الثانوية العامة في الضفة الغربية
Salah
General Certificate of Secondary Education
Explanation:
General Certificate of Secondary Education
Selected response from:

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8General Secondary School Certificate
Alaa AHMED
5 +6General Certificate of Secondary Education
Joseph Samir


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
شهادة الدراسة الثانوية العامة
General Secondary School Certificate


Explanation:
Egypt: General Secondary School Certificate (GSSC)


Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
6 mins
  -> TKS Doc

agree  HALAHouse
40 mins
  -> TKS Ghassan

agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs
  -> TKS Talal

agree  mutargm
4 hrs
  -> TKS Sam

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Alie?
5 hrs
  -> TKS Alie

agree  AhmedAMS
8 hrs
  -> TKS Hamada

agree  umsarah
11 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : for Egypt. - for Palestine and Jordan, see Joseph's answer
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
General Certificate of Secondary Education


Explanation:
General Certificate of Secondary Education

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: 100% right, it is so in Egypt
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: Certificate of General Secondary Education
1 day4 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : Certificate of General Secondary Education ( in Palestine)
3 days2 hrs

agree  R Farhat: GSE
4 days