KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

دروس تقوية

English translation: remedial lessons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دروس تقوية
English translation:remedial lessons
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:32 Aug 8, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: دروس تقوية
مدرس لغة إنكليزية متخصص للتوجيهي
يطلب عملا
لديه استعداد لإعطاء دروس تقوية
لطلبة الثانوية العامة فقط

remedial lessons, private lessons, private tutoring
Explanation:
The above expressions are not synonymous.

In the US, Lessons given to boost a student's academic performance, especially when lagging behind, are usually called "remedial lessons." Remediation is the main reason a student would want to pay extra money and spend more time to study a subject he/she is already studying in school. In Arabic, we use تقوية as a euphemism.

Private lessons or (private tutoring) is a more general expression. It is not necessarily related to improving performance, but can be pursued by anybody who wants to study a particular subject, whether the person is enrolled in school or not.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6remedial lessons, private lessons, private tutoringFuad Yahya
5 +3TutoringMoushira El-Mogy
4 +1TuitionAwad Balaish
4(Supplementary) Private LessonsYasser El Helw
4Strengthening English lessons
Shog Imas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دروس تقوية
Tutoring


Explanation:
for sure

Moushira El-Mogy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxx....
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mosbadr200: "Private lessons" is used in this context.
26 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دروس تقوية
Tuition


Explanation:
enhancing tuition


Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: Pirvate tuition
2 hrs
  -> yes, private tuition Thank you Mona

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
دروس تقوية
remedial lessons, private lessons, private tutoring


Explanation:
The above expressions are not synonymous.

In the US, Lessons given to boost a student's academic performance, especially when lagging behind, are usually called "remedial lessons." Remediation is the main reason a student would want to pay extra money and spend more time to study a subject he/she is already studying in school. In Arabic, we use تقوية as a euphemism.

Private lessons or (private tutoring) is a more general expression. It is not necessarily related to improving performance, but can be pursued by anybody who wants to study a particular subject, whether the person is enrolled in school or not.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: generally "intensification"
37 mins

agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
2 hrs

agree  R Farhat
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs

agree  Amidas: I heard the term "afternoon lessons" many times as well
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strengthening English lessons


Explanation:
Strengthening ESL Students’
ENGLISH COMMUNICATION SKILLS

Strengthening Social Science and English Instruction with Project ...
Strengthening Social Science and English Instruction with Project Based
Learning. Teacher: Nancy Lewis. ... Lesson Purpose Objectives. ...
www.trumanlibrary.org/whistlestop/ teacher_lessons/pbl1.htm - 18k - 6 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Course Information
Strengthening Your ESL Students’ ENGLISH COMMUNICATION SKILLS ... Innovative ideas,
activities and lessons for helping your ESL students become more ...
www.ber.org/CourseInfo.cfm?seid=ESJ5F1-BOI - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.trumanlibrary.org/whistlestop/teacher_lessons/pbl...
    Reference: http://www.ber.org/CourseInfo.cfm?seid=ESJ5F1-BOI
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دروس تقوية
(Supplementary) Private Lessons


Explanation:
I don't think that "supplementary" is necessary in this context.


Scuola Insieme: Our Unique Italian Language Courses - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... V. Private Tutorial Supplementary Lessons. ... private tutorials would supplement your
language course with an additional 1 to 5 hours per week of private lessons. ...
www.scuolainsieme.com/language_ courses/language_courses.html - 24k - En caché - Pلginas similares

Privatakademie für Gesang und Sprecherziehung Berlin - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... students). Actually the programme of lessons is 500 Euro monthly. Supplementary
private lessons can be arranged. Final observation. ...
www.tschaplik-pgsb.de/english/pro.htm - 17k - En caché - Pلginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4