KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

بقاطع دائرة

English translation: circuit breaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قاطع دائرة
English translation:circuit breaker
Entered by: AhmedAMS

12:29 Mar 11, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Arabic term or phrase: بقاطع دائرة
لوحة توزيع كهرباء بقاطع دائرة 63 أمبير
mystery777
circuit breaker
Explanation:
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7circuit breakerAhmedAMS
4Circuit Interrupter (another option!)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
circuit breaker


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  hanysalah
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  randam
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aljobury
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  natasha stoyanova
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circuit Interrupter (another option!)


Explanation:
How Ground Fault Protection Works | DoItYourself.comAbout the GFCI (ground fault circuit interrupter) ... A "GFCI" is a ground fault circuit interrupter. A ground fault circuit interrupter is an inexpensive ...
www.doityourself.com/stry/gfci - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Arc-fault circuit interrupter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaAn arc fault circuit interrupter (AFCI) is a circuit breaker designed to prevent fires by detecting non-working electrical arcs and disconnect power before ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arc-fault_circuit_interrupter - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Residual-current device - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIn the United States and Canada, a residual current device is also known as a ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI), Ground Fault Interrupter (GFI) or an ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residual-current_device - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Arc Fault Circuit Interrupter (AFCI) Fact SheetFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Arc Fault Circuit Interrupter. (AFCI). FACT SHEET. THE AFCI ... (AFCIs) have a test button and look similar to ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) ...
www.cpsc.gov/CPSCPUB/PUBS/afcifac8.pdf - Similar pages

GFCIs Fact SheetA "GFCI" is a ground fault circuit interrupter. A ground fault circuit interrrupter is an inexpensive electrical device that, if installed in household ...
www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/pubs/99.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.cpsc.gov »

Ground Fault Circuit Interrupters... well as all garage and outdoor outlets, should have a ground fault circuit interrupter GFCI). These are the outlets with the "test" and "reset" buttons ...
www.powerhousetv.com/stellent2/groups/public/documents/pub/... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Buy Ground fault circuit interrupter, GFCI, GFCI'sR/A GFCI/Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter Cord Sets w/ Triple Tap. Right Angle GFCI Plug Cord Sets w/ Triple Tap; UL, CUL/CSA; 15 amp, 120V ...
www.aplussafety.net/products/ground-fault-circuit-interrupt... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Circuit Interrupter Manufacturers & SuppliersFind Circuit Interrupter - Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter and more. Manufacturers and Suppliers in China (mainland), Hong Kong and around the world.
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Circuit_Interrupter.html - 202k - Cached - Similar pages

Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) - Saltwater Aquariums ...Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) and their use with saltwater aquariums., from your About.com Guides.
saltaquarium.about.com/library/blank/bl_GFCI.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

UL | UL Recommends Regular Testing of GFCIsUL has adopted new and revised requirements for Ground-Fault Circuit-Interrupters (GFCIs) that become effective January 1, 2003.
www.ul.com/consumers/groundfault.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4