KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

طاولة زهر

English translation: cast iron table


19:21 Dec 1, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / specifications for tender
Arabic term or phrase: طاولة زهر
طاولة زهر للشنكرة. It is in a tender specification for the provision of electricity to various workshops. It is a table to be made of granite. It obviously isn't a backgammon table as it's in a workshop, is it maybe just describing the shape of the table?
Anneliese Garvie
English translation:cast iron table
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surface_plate
Plate material
[edit] Granite
Before the Second World War, metal was the standard material used for surface plates, however, after the war efforts of various countries put a strain on the availability of metal, a monument and metal shop owner (Wallace Herman) in Dayton, Ohio started using granite in place of metal for his surface plates. Today most surface plates continue to be made of black granite with less common surface plates being made of pink granite or diabase. The quartz content of surface plate determines the wear ability of the granite surface plate with higher quartz content being more resistant to wear. Pink granite contains much higher levels of quartz and is often thinner than black granite which reduces the load bearing capabilities of the surface plate.

Cast iron

A cast iron surface platePrior to World War II, most all surface plates were made from ribbed cast iron with the ribbing used to increase strength while reducing the weight. The cast iron was aged to reduce stress in the metal in an effort to decrease the likelihood of the plate twisting or warping over time.

Cast iron surface plates are now frequently used on production floors as a tool for lapping granite surface plates to achieve certain grades of accuracy. The metal allows itself to be impregnated with the lapping media over a large flat surface.

زهر or حديد زهر is "cast iron"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-01 19:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-01 19:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شنكرة is "marking out"
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
This was the most helpful answer but I am not entering it into glossary as, given our discussion, I think it depends on the context as to the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cast iron table
Nadia Ayoub
4Marking gauge
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marking gauge


Explanation:
cast iron tray

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast iron table


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surface_plate
Plate material
[edit] Granite
Before the Second World War, metal was the standard material used for surface plates, however, after the war efforts of various countries put a strain on the availability of metal, a monument and metal shop owner (Wallace Herman) in Dayton, Ohio started using granite in place of metal for his surface plates. Today most surface plates continue to be made of black granite with less common surface plates being made of pink granite or diabase. The quartz content of surface plate determines the wear ability of the granite surface plate with higher quartz content being more resistant to wear. Pink granite contains much higher levels of quartz and is often thinner than black granite which reduces the load bearing capabilities of the surface plate.

Cast iron

A cast iron surface platePrior to World War II, most all surface plates were made from ribbed cast iron with the ribbing used to increase strength while reducing the weight. The cast iron was aged to reduce stress in the metal in an effort to decrease the likelihood of the plate twisting or warping over time.

Cast iron surface plates are now frequently used on production floors as a tool for lapping granite surface plates to achieve certain grades of accuracy. The metal allows itself to be impregnated with the lapping media over a large flat surface.

زهر or حديد زهر is "cast iron"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-01 19:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-01 19:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شنكرة is "marking out"
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was the most helpful answer but I am not entering it into glossary as, given our discussion, I think it depends on the context as to the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT
11 mins
  -> تشكرات :)