KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Engineering: Industrial

درفلة

English translation: iron Rolling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:درفلة
English translation:iron Rolling
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

07:40 Jun 27, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
Arabic term or phrase: درفلة
درفلة الحديد
Tarek Abdel Salam
iron Rolling
Explanation:
iron Rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-27 07:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An iron rolling door including a rolling door board structure and guide rails. The rolling door board structure is composed of multiple support rods, metal plates, connecting plates and stopper plates. Two ends of each metal plate is wound to define two circular holes through which the support rods extend. Each two adjacent metal plates are pivotally connected by the connecting plate, whereby the metal plates are able to rotate through a certain angle into an opened Or closed state. The stopper plates are fitted with the support rods for preventing the metal plates from slipping away from the support rods. Each guide rail has a guiding wall defining a guiding groove for receiving a slide plate. Two link members are disposed between the slide plate and the guiding wall and an extension spring is disposed between the link member and guiding wall. The slide plate, link member and guiding wall together form a four-link structure, whereby the rolling door board structure is slidably disposed in the guiding grooves of the guide rails to be restricted by the slide plates, and the rolling door board structure is able to rotate through a certain angle into an opened or closed state.
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7iron RollingSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +2rollingAhmedAMS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rolling


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ø¯ø±ù
iron Rolling


Explanation:
iron Rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-27 07:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An iron rolling door including a rolling door board structure and guide rails. The rolling door board structure is composed of multiple support rods, metal plates, connecting plates and stopper plates. Two ends of each metal plate is wound to define two circular holes through which the support rods extend. Each two adjacent metal plates are pivotally connected by the connecting plate, whereby the metal plates are able to rotate through a certain angle into an opened Or closed state. The stopper plates are fitted with the support rods for preventing the metal plates from slipping away from the support rods. Each guide rail has a guiding wall defining a guiding groove for receiving a slide plate. Two link members are disposed between the slide plate and the guiding wall and an extension spring is disposed between the link member and guiding wall. The slide plate, link member and guiding wall together form a four-link structure, whereby the rolling door board structure is slidably disposed in the guiding grooves of the guide rails to be restricted by the slide plates, and the rolling door board structure is able to rotate through a certain angle into an opened or closed state.

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 min
  -> thanx fathi

agree  zkt: roll درفيل
1 hr
  ->  thanks zkt

agree  Blue Nile: rolling
2 hrs
  -> thanks butterfly

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
5 hrs
  -> thanx Eliana have anice time

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ChicagoLinguist: agree
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hani Hassaan
21 hrs
  -> thanks hany