عداية

English translation: crossing

Arabic term or phrase:عداية
English translation:crossing
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

02:03 Apr 22, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Egyptian Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: عداية
This appears in a text regarding building pipelines for sewage, etc.

تنفيذ 2 عداية وغرفة تهدئة
I guess that would be the construction of a cooling-off room and 2 ??? Not sure what "Addaya" means... Could that be Egyptian dialect?

Elsewhere, there is this:
بمسافة طولها حوالي 24 كم وعدد 2 عداية وغرفة تهدئة
Turn social sharing on.
Like 12
Jacques Saleh
United States
crossing
Explanation:
sewer line crossings
http://www.startimes.com/?t=26796896
https://www.northernhealth.ca/Portals/0/Your_Health/Programs...
https://www.raleighnc.gov/content/PubUtilAdmin/Documents/PUH...
Selected response from:

Saad Ghetass
Egypt
Grading comment
That seems to fit the context... thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sewage subway; Underground Passage
Emad Taha
3crossing
Saad Ghetass


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossing


Explanation:
sewer line crossings
http://www.startimes.com/?t=26796896
https://www.northernhealth.ca/Portals/0/Your_Health/Programs...
https://www.raleighnc.gov/content/PubUtilAdmin/Documents/PUH...

Saad Ghetass
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That seems to fit the context... thanks...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sewage subway; Underground Passage


Explanation:
عبارة عن ممر للصرف الصحي يستخدم لاجتياز عائق طبيعي أو صناعي

Emad Taha
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic