KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Environment & Ecology

الاعمال التطوعية

English translation: volunteer work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاعمال التطوعية
English translation:volunteer work
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

18:25 Jan 30, 2009
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Arabic term or phrase: الاعمال التطوعية
الاعمال التطوعية ecology
dr. hudamail.co.uk
volunteer work
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3volunteer work
Nadia Ayoub
5Volunteer works
Mohamed Kamel
5voluntary workDina Ali
4volunteering/voluntary initiatives/works
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4Voluntary Work
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volunteer work


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Shaw
29 mins
  -> Many thanks Heather :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day17 hrs
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day17 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hervana :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntary work


Explanation:
or volunary activities

Dina Ali
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volunteer works


Explanation:
MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-30 18:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voluntary Work


Explanation:
Voluntary Work

Sometimes "Volunteering" is used instead.

http://www.careers.ed.ac.uk/STUDENTS/Something_different/vol...





Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 days7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volunteering/voluntary initiatives/works


Explanation:
volunteering/voluntary initiatives/works

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic