KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Environment & Ecology

مبتر

English translation: fenced

10:29 Feb 12, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Arabic term or phrase: مبتر
النص يتحدث عن المتنزهات الوطنية ويصفه أحدها بأنه مسيج/مبتر
فماذا يقصد بكلمة "مبتر" هنا؟
Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
English translation:fenced
Explanation:
ربما يقصد محاط بسياج
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fenced
mona elshazly
4clipped park
Assem AlKhallouf
3It could be " isolated"
Ayman Massoud
2separated/disconnected
mohamed aglan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fenced


Explanation:
ربما يقصد محاط بسياج

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam: most likely "fenced" or "enclosed" since they say both مسيج and مبتر
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clipped park


Explanation:
ربما "مقلّم الأشجار"

There was a clipped park next to the office where he used to go at lunch time.



    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/botany/5218370-clipped_park.html?text=clipped%20park%20%26gt%3B%20parque%20com%20%C3%A1rvor
Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
separated/disconnected


Explanation:
احتمال تكون صفة من أبتر أي مقطوع. وبما أنه موصوف بأنه مُسيج أي fenced فقد يراد أيضًا وصفه بأنه منفصل فقد تكون مبتر هذه بمعنى مقطوع أي غير متصل بمكان آخر والله أعلم

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It could be " isolated"


Explanation:
ممكن يكون المعنى "منعزل"

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic