KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Environment & Ecology

طيور الزينة بالمحلات والمنازل

English translation: pet birds in shops and houses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:طيور الزينة بالمحلات والمنازل
English translation:pet birds in shops and houses
Entered by: Salah Khalifa

05:01 Feb 22, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Arabic term or phrase: طيور الزينة بالمحلات والمنازل
الإجراءات الواجب اتباعها في حالة تأكيد الإصابة بمرض أنفلونزا الطيور
أولا: في طيور الزينة بالمحلات والمنازل والمواقع الأخرى
Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
pet birds/cage birds
Explanation:
I think while translating this term, unless required by context, you can simply use "pet birds" or "caged birds" because it is understood that pet / caged birds are used in homes and offices. However, if context requires mentioning homes and offices, then you can use the below sentence:

pet birds/cage birds in homes and offices
Selected response from:

Taha Shoeb
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ORNAMENTAL BIRDS
Rasha Mohamed
3 +2pet birds/cage birds
Taha Shoeb


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pet birds/cage birds


Explanation:
I think while translating this term, unless required by context, you can simply use "pet birds" or "caged birds" because it is understood that pet / caged birds are used in homes and offices. However, if context requires mentioning homes and offices, then you can use the below sentence:

pet birds/cage birds in homes and offices

Taha Shoeb
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam: pet or caged birds in homes, offices, and other places
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ma'am!

agree  Assem AlKhallouf
9 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ORNAMENTAL BIRDS


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-02-22 05:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cavm.qu.edu.sa/content/p/820/380-أحد-إنتاج-حيوانا...

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
33 mins