KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Esoteric practices

بشمع مغربي

English translation: moroccan incense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بشمع مغربي
English translation:moroccan incense
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

14:30 Dec 1, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices / esoteric practices
Arabic term or phrase: بشمع مغربي
It is some kind of incense or herb/plant used in the spiritual practices. But it is not a "moroccan candle".

"ويبخر بشمع مغربي "
rainrain
moroccan incense
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1moroccan incense
Nadia Ayoub
4marocain wax
TargamaT


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marocain wax


Explanation:
or in French:
la cire marocaine
http://www.vivelesrondes.com/forum/viewtopic_46949.htm

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moroccan incense


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Marwa :)