KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

مضطرد

English translation: increasing


14:43 May 16, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment
Arabic term or phrase: مضطرد
وإبراز التفاعل المضطرد بين عالم الاقتصاد من جهة، والبحث والتطوير والإبداع التكنولوجي من ناحية ثانية.
mohamed Bennis
English translation:increasing
Explanation:
مضطرد بمعنى متزايد
it should be increasing
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6continuous
Iman Khaireddine
5increasing
Dina Abdo
5collateral or congruentRania KH
4successive
Mazyoun
4coherent
ahmadwadan.com
3ongoing
soamo19


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مضطرد
increasing


Explanation:
مضطرد بمعنى متزايد
it should be increasing

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مضطرد
successive


Explanation:
.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مضطرد
continuous


Explanation:
or continued

I think it's مطّرد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 14:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also \"steady\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-16 15:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also \"steady\"

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: steady :-)
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Waleed Mohamed: Steady
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nesrin: You're right about the spelling - مطرد
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mazyoun: steady
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
9 days
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مضطرد
collateral or congruent


Explanation:
IMHO, the meaning is that the interaction is increasing, parallel and mutual. Another possibility, though a little off, is "correlative".

و الله أعلم

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مضطرد
coherent


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مضطرد
ongoing


Explanation:
on-going

soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4