من عدمه

English translation: or not

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Budgeting
Arabic term or phrase: من عدمه
This relates to recording revenues and expenditues in the budget's final/closing accounts pertaining to a country:

بغض النظر عما اذا كان قد تم تحصيل اليرادات او صرف النفقاب من عدمه
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:or not
Explanation:
Regardless to if the ............ or not
Selected response from:

Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Grading comment
This is the way I put it: "notwithstanding whether or not the revenues were actually collected and the expenditures disbursed." So basically I was a bit flummoxed by the Arabic "or not" and you provided (first) the useful answer... Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5or not
Mariam Osmann
5 +2or not
ahmadwadan.com
4 +2as below (use whether)
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
من عدمه
or not


Explanation:
Regardless to if the ............ or not

Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the way I put it: "notwithstanding whether or not the revenues were actually collected and the expenditures disbursed." So basically I was a bit flummoxed by the Arabic "or not" and you provided (first) the useful answer... Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: or was not (because it says "regerdless if .. was collected"
4 mins
  -> thanks, agree with you , MR Jacques will be able to formulate it like this

agree  Sami Khamou: You both got it right at the same time
7 mins
  -> thanks, Sami!

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Sktrans!

agree  Ashraf Sada
2 days 17 hrs
  -> thanks ashraf!

agree  Yasser Selim
15 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
من عدمه
or not


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: or was not (because it says "regerdless if .. was collected"
4 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: You both got it right at the same time
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
من عدمه
as below (use whether)


Explanation:
I think you can use "Whether" which should go without "or not" at the end of sentence.
So, you can say:
Regardless of whether revenues have been collected and expenses have been spent. (full stop)

I hope this helps!

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: very elegant :-)
52 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 days 23 hrs