KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

الرفع المساحي

English translation: surveying


14:32 Feb 14, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الرفع المساحي
This is a term to real estate activities.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
English translation:surveying
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-14 14:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

topographical surveying
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I never thought I'd be saying this, but... thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surveyingAhmedAMS
5cadastral surveyElgazartra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surveying


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-14 14:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

topographical surveying

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I never thought I'd be saying this, but... thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well.......... Thanks! But since I have been using surveying to mean conducting polls in the same doc, I was looking for something to correspond to مساحي just to avoid confusion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: And what about "site study"?
22 mins
  -> http://www.answers.com/surveying I am afraid but the term used in case of real estate activities is surveying. Thank you very much.

1760 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadastral survey


Explanation:
'

Elgazartra