KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

التوطين البنكي

English translation: Domiciliation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التوطين البنكي
English translation:Domiciliation
Entered by: zkt

05:55 Jul 6, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: التوطين البنكي
Term taken from a contract. A ProZ open glossary search for ... brought up "nationalization" (i.e. of a specific industry or sector), but the context in this document is details of each party's bank information for purposes of submitting and making payment on invoices. Any help is much appreciated.
Patrick D'Silva
Domiciliation
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-06 06:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Domiciliation - Finance dictionary
Domiciliation is the choice of the account to which a payment will be credited or from which it will be debited.

http://www.vernimmen.com/html/glossaire/definition_domicilia...
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Direct debit
Iman Khaireddine
5banking detailsAhmedAMS
5Domiciliation
zkt
4Banks indiginization
Sahar Moussly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Direct debit


Explanation:
Direct debit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-06 06:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diret debit: Method of collecting loan or mortgage payments by deducting the amounts owed from the borrower's checking account on the date payment is due.


Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
22 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Domiciliation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-06 06:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Domiciliation - Finance dictionary
Domiciliation is the choice of the account to which a payment will be credited or from which it will be debited.

http://www.vernimmen.com/html/glossaire/definition_domicilia...

zkt
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكراً

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banking details


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=banking details

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banks indiginization


Explanation:
It means all banks employees will become nationals (it is wrongly translated nationalisation or domicilisation)

Sahar Moussly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish