KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

خطاب التسهيل

English translation: facility letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خطاب التسهيل
English translation:facility letter
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

17:16 Sep 16, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: خطاب التسهيل
خطاب التسهيل وقبول القرض الذي بموجبه يمكن أن يتيح البنك لللشركة التسهيل المشار إليه عاليه
Omair Eladawy
Kuwait
facility letter
Explanation:
Please see link below:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-16 17:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please sign the enclosed copy of this letter and return it to the Bank's Credit
Operations at 11th Floor, Standard Chartered Tower, 388 Kwun Tong Road, Kwun
Tong, Kowloon, for the attention of the undersigned, within one month after the
date of this letter, after which this offer will lapse. When accepted, this
letter will supersede any previous facility letter which the Bank has issued to
the Company. This letter will be governed by Hong Kong SAR law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-16 17:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وإذا كان كتاب تسهيل ائتماني يسمى

Credit facility letter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-16 17:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
LOAN ENQUIRY SUMMARY
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Unless we agree otherwise, you will have up to 90 days, from the date of the Facility Letter, to draw all or part of the loan. After that a non-utilisation ...
www.charitybank.org/media/05-print/loans/loan enquiry summa...
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank You Ahmed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5facility letter
ahmadwadan.com
5 +2Facility Agreement/ Loan AgreementHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5Letter of Credit
a1interpreter
5Facilitation Letter
Asim Fageary
4Loan facility letterMohammed Abu-Risha


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
facility letter


Explanation:
Please see link below:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-16 17:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please sign the enclosed copy of this letter and return it to the Bank's Credit
Operations at 11th Floor, Standard Chartered Tower, 388 Kwun Tong Road, Kwun
Tong, Kowloon, for the attention of the undersigned, within one month after the
date of this letter, after which this offer will lapse. When accepted, this
letter will supersede any previous facility letter which the Bank has issued to
the Company. This letter will be governed by Hong Kong SAR law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-16 17:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وإذا كان كتاب تسهيل ائتماني يسمى

Credit facility letter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-16 17:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
LOAN ENQUIRY SUMMARY
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Unless we agree otherwise, you will have up to 90 days, from the date of the Facility Letter, to draw all or part of the loan. After that a non-utilisation ...
www.charitybank.org/media/05-print/loans/loan enquiry summa...


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/bonso/standard.credit.2001.03.05...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank You Ahmed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi: agree. but is there a difference between (facility letter) and (facilitation letter)?, thank you
21 mins
  -> Hi, facilitation letter is something different. Please see http://geo.international.gc.ca/asia/australia/visa/faq_websi...

agree  Sahar Moussly
1 hr

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I would have to agree with you but it does not end here.
2 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: facilitation letter
3 hrs

neutral  Assem Mazloum: a
7 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Yasalam alaik! You hit the nail on the head precisely.
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Facility Agreement/ Loan Agreement


Explanation:
I think the link below clears sets out what is meant by this. It also includes facility letter, but not exclusively. These terms are more to the point to the meaning.


    Reference: http://finance.practicallaw.com/8-200-1386
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: No problem zkt are my initials
24 mins
  -> Thanks z .... Is it all right to use your name? It is a fitting description I think!

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: I go for facilitation agreement notice....ya hassan Ramdan Kareem
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sayed, but this is specifically talking about a credit facility, whereas facilitation would seem out of context, and in banking these are called facilities. Of coursse Ramadhan Kareem to you and all!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facilitation Letter


Explanation:
Facilitation Letter: it is a letter to make the process easy to be executed

Asim Fageary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loan facility letter


Explanation:
Found it in an English contract


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/looksmart/transceptgate.loan.200...
Mohammed Abu-Risha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic