KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

التسليم المبدئي

English translation: initial hand over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التسليم المبدئي
English translation:initial hand over
Entered by: Mona Helal

13:02 Feb 16, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contract
Arabic term or phrase: التسليم المبدئي
تبدأ من تاريخ التسليم المبدئي لكل مشروع

TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
initial hand over
Explanation:
initial hand over
initial handing over
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thanks Mona!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9initial hand overMona Helal
5Preliminary taking over
Ghada Samir
4tentative submission
Saleh Dardeer
4the primary hand over
hanysalah


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the primary hand over


Explanation:
the contractual term

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tentative submission


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-16 13:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st call for proposals (tentative submission deadline 24/04/03)• 2nd call for proposals (tentative submission deadline 01/10/03)03/06/0212/06/0219/06/0203/07/02Sept./02end Sept./0211-13/11/02Dec./02June/03


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:_Wgizh_2Gj0J:www.telenor....


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?q=%22tentative+submission&hl...
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
initial hand over


Explanation:
initial hand over
initial handing over

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Mona!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Aljobury
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Dardeer: Agree :)
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Samya Salem
45 mins
  -> thank you

agree  A-E-D
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preliminary taking over


Explanation:
"Preliminary taking over" is the correct legal term used in contracts.
Thanks

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic