KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

كومباس

English translation: Kompass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كومباس
English translation:Kompass
Entered by: zkt

16:04 Nov 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: كومباس
وهذا يناقض سياسة كومباس التي الشركة تسير عليها

Is this metaphorical or literal?

This is contrary to the policies of the compass that the company is guided by
or
This is contrary to the policies of the direction in which the company is moving/headed
or something else?
Heather Shaw
United States
Kompass
Explanation:
This is a multinational business directory company
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks, I checked with the PM, and it was in fact referring to the name of the company.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kompass
zkt
4 +1CompassFuad Yahya
3This is contrary to the compass policies that the company is guided byM El-Metwally


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is contrary to the compass policies that the company is guided by


Explanation:
Since there is no other context, I can only assume that compass is either the name of a company, organization, association or the name of a set of policies that certain companies adopt. Your first translation is then correct. The Arabic sentence is a bit awkward though.

M El-Metwally
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compass


Explanation:
The name of the policy is "Compass Policy," as in the following document:

http://www.worksourceoregon.org/index.php?option=com_docman&...

(You can download the actual document at the bottom of the page).

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
18 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kompass


Explanation:
This is a multinational business directory company

zkt
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I checked with the PM, and it was in fact referring to the name of the company.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Aymene

agree  a1interpreter
9 days
  -> Thank you