KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

ناهيك

English translation: let alone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ناهيك
English translation:let alone
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

14:07 Nov 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ناهيك
واضاف المزيد " ناهيك ان هناك شركات استطاعت تحسين ارباحها علي الرغم من التراجعات التي اصابت السوق".
KHALID ALHASSAN
let alone
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5not to mention
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2let alone
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let alone


Explanation:
*

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Terjumaan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not to mention


Explanation:
not to mention someone/something
and also someone or something else. Gaining weight didn't help her health, not to mention the high blood pressure that ran in her family. They don't have any of the players from that championship team anymore, not to mention manager Casey Stengel.
Usage notes: used to add emphasis to what you are saying
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/not to mention

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdelazim :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hervana :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr. :)

agree  a1interpreter
8 days
  -> Much appreciated A1 :)