KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

النقد والأموال المماثلة للنقد

English translation: cash and cash equivalents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:النقد والأموال المماثلة للنقد
English translation:cash and cash equivalents
Entered by: Ibrahim I. Ibrahim

15:43 Feb 4, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: النقد والأموال المماثلة للنقد
يتكون النقد والأموال المماثلة للنقد من أرصد النقد بالبنوك والعهد .
Mohamed Mahmoud
Egypt
cash and cash equivalents
Explanation:
Re: The Dictionary of Banking, Finance & Investment (Tahsin Taji Al-Faruqi)
Selected response from:

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cash and cash equivalents
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4 +1cash and quasi-cashfunds
hassan zekry
4 +1Cash money and its equivalent of funds.
Morano El-Kholy
4hard cash and equivalent moniesxxxtrsk2000
4liquid cash and similar money
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid cash and similar money


Explanation:
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/cooking/msg1116124912331.html
67 posts - 25 authors - 20 Nov 2010
A lot of financial experts are afraid that could lead to hyperinflation, ... (Supply is essentially how much liquid cash and similar money is out ...

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cash money and its equivalent of funds.


Explanation:
Cash money and its equivalent of funds.


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_money_market_funds_cash_equival...
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hany Adel
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Hany.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard cash and equivalent monies


Explanation:
...

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash and cash equivalents


Explanation:
Re: The Dictionary of Banking, Finance & Investment (Tahsin Taji Al-Faruqi)

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona El-Shazly
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Fonetica.

agree  Haytham Abulela
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Haytham.

agree  mbrodie
1 day48 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash and quasi-cashfunds


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-04 17:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash and quasi-cash funds

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrabbas
6 days