KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

تنهش في القطاع الى النخاع

English translation: are eating (away)/eroding the sector (profoundly/to the bone)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تنهش في القطاع الى النخاع
English translation:are eating (away)/eroding the sector (profoundly/to the bone)
Entered by: Haytham Boles

17:03 Feb 24, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Intro to Annual Report fo
Arabic term or phrase: تنهش في القطاع الى النخاع
تحل محل احطبوط من الشركات الاجنبية التي تعشش وتنهش في القطاع الى النخاع
Eyal Sherf
United States
are eating (away)/eroding the sector (profoundly/to the bone)
Explanation:
are eating (away)/eroding the sector (profoundly/to the bone)


erode/eat (away): ينهش، ينخر

erode: to cause to deteriorate or disappear as if by eating or wearing away <inflation eroding buying power>
Selected response from:

Haytham Boles
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4are eating (away)/eroding the sector (profoundly/to the bone)
Haytham Boles
4bite / snap at the sector till the bone marrow
hassan zekry
4Ravage in the sector to the spinal
Heba Elhadad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ravage in the sector to the spinal


Explanation:
ravage in the sector to the spinal

Heba Elhadad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bite / snap at the sector till the bone marrow


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=نهش&lan...

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are eating (away)/eroding the sector (profoundly/to the bone)


Explanation:
are eating (away)/eroding the sector (profoundly/to the bone)


erode/eat (away): ينهش، ينخر

erode: to cause to deteriorate or disappear as if by eating or wearing away <inflation eroding buying power>


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/erode?show=0&t=133...
Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 10