KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Finance (general)

اشتراكات

English translation: partnerships/collaborations


22:02 Feb 24, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Intro to Annual Report fo
Arabic term or phrase: اشتراكات
كما ساهمت الشركة في دعم خزينة المجتمع بملايين الدينارات في شكل ضرائب ورسوم واشتراكات وتدريب وبحوث وعلاج

can it mean "percentages" here?

The company has taken part in contributing to the Treasury millions of dinars in taxes, dues, percentages, training, research and treatment.

Thanks.
Eyal Sherf
United States
English translation:partnerships/collaborations
Explanation:
That is, business partnerships. For example: "Macquarie has secured several industry partnerships – a key factor in ensuring the University becomes a world class research institute."
http://www.mq.edu.au/about/strategy/business.html

Selected response from:

xxxrabbas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Subscriptions.
Morano El-Kholy
5partnerships/collaborationsxxxrabbas
5contributionsSaber OUBIRI
4contributions
Haytham Boles
4subsidies
Wahib Farhan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partnerships/collaborations


Explanation:
That is, business partnerships. For example: "Macquarie has secured several industry partnerships – a key factor in ensuring the University becomes a world class research institute."
http://www.mq.edu.au/about/strategy/business.html



xxxrabbas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contributions


Explanation:
contributions

www.almaany.com

Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contributions


Explanation:
Arabic term in context is general and not specified. This is why we suggest contributions.
If source text specifies it and quotes for instance اشتراكات سنوية
we would say in English annual levy.


Saber OUBIRI
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidies


Explanation:
I this this refers to the financial contibutions to the community.

Wahib Farhan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subscriptions.


Explanation:
Subscriptions.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Ibrahim:
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Hazem.