اضطرابات مالية يخشى معها تعثره

English translation: financial turmoil that could cause him to default

Arabic term or phrase:اضطرابات مالية يخشى معها تعثره
English translation:financial turmoil that could cause him to default
Entered by: Rasha Mohamed

19:30 Feb 25, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: اضطرابات مالية يخشى معها تعثره
نص القانون على (4) أربعة أنواع من الإجراءات رئيسية يخضع لها المدين المتعثر أو المفلس أن يعاني من اضطرابات مالية يخشى معها تعثره، والهدف الأساس لها هو منح فرصة للمدين من استمرار نشاطه ومعالجة أوضاعه المالية، ولا يتم اللجوء إلى التصفية إلا عند ثبوت عدم قدرة المدين على الاستمرار في ممارسة نشاطه، وهذه الإجراءات هي:
Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Financial disruptions that it is feared will cause him to default
Explanation:
The key term here is تعثر, which in financial language means to "default" and not just "struggle," as it would in other contexts.

The other parts of the phrase can be translated in multiple ways and still be correct. For example, اضطربات could be difficulties, turmoil, etc.

Also, trying to force the يخشى معها into the translation leads to the awkward phrasing "that it is feared will...." If we want more idiomatic English, we can say "financial disruptions that could cause him to default."
Selected response from:

Industry Arabic
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Financial troubles for which he defualts
Moodi
4Financial disruptions that it is feared will cause him to default
Industry Arabic
4financial troubles which he fears may cause him to struggle
Ludina Sallam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial troubles which he fears may cause him to struggle


Explanation:
.

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial disruptions that it is feared will cause him to default


Explanation:
The key term here is تعثر, which in financial language means to "default" and not just "struggle," as it would in other contexts.

The other parts of the phrase can be translated in multiple ways and still be correct. For example, اضطربات could be difficulties, turmoil, etc.

Also, trying to force the يخشى معها into the translation leads to the awkward phrasing "that it is feared will...." If we want more idiomatic English, we can say "financial disruptions that could cause him to default."

Industry Arabic
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial troubles for which he defualts


Explanation:
or Financial troubles for which he may default

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44