لا تغل يد المدين

English translation: constrain the debtor

Arabic term or phrase:لا تغل يد المدين
English translation:constrain the debtor
Entered by: Rasha Mohamed

04:29 Feb 26, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: لا تغل يد المدين
ولا تغل يد المدين عن إدارة أمواله خلال سريان هذا الإجراء، إذ يجوز له الاستمرار في إدارة أعماله، ويتم طلب التسوية الوقائية من المدين نفسه يقدم إلى المحكمة المختصة
Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
restrict, restrain
Explanation:
غل اليد هنا معناه منع الشخص من إدارة أمواله مثلما يحدث في حالة الحجر على شخص فقد الأهلية

The debtor is not to be restricted from managing his fortune during this procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-02-27 17:49:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

شكراً رشا،
كان في خاطري تعليق على إجابة الأخ صالح دردير لم أشأ أن أورده في وقته خشية التأثير على اختيارك
الكلمة التي أوردها الأخ دردير أعتقد أنها أقرب إلى نزع الملكية أو التجريد من الممتلكات والمعني المطلوب هو لكلمة "يغل يد" هو منعه من التصرف في ممتلكاته مع بقائها ملكاً له
هذا والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restrict, restrain
Abu Bekr Al-Agib
3this shall not divest the debtor
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this shall not divest the debtor


Explanation:


https://goo.gl/N1jrGA

HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. The link you provided is helpful.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrict, restrain


Explanation:
غل اليد هنا معناه منع الشخص من إدارة أمواله مثلما يحدث في حالة الحجر على شخص فقد الأهلية

The debtor is not to be restricted from managing his fortune during this procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-02-27 17:49:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

شكراً رشا،
كان في خاطري تعليق على إجابة الأخ صالح دردير لم أشأ أن أورده في وقته خشية التأثير على اختيارك
الكلمة التي أوردها الأخ دردير أعتقد أنها أقرب إلى نزع الملكية أو التجريد من الممتلكات والمعني المطلوب هو لكلمة "يغل يد" هو منعه من التصرف في ممتلكاته مع بقائها ملكاً له
هذا والله أعلم

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you