اعتماد

English translation: Letter of credit L/C

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Arabic term or phrase: اعتماد
I am translating a letter from a Libyan bank to a Libyan governmental authority.

"بعد اطلاعنا على نص الاعتماد المذكور نفيدكم بالاتي"

The bank informs the governmental entity that it has reviewed the "اعتماد" agreement and found that it does not contain any relevant conditions.

The broader context is a series of letters between the agency and the bank, discussing letters of guarantee, and involving a foreign firm.

I'm trying to figure out what an اعتماد could be in this context--a loan? Credit?

Sorry I can't provide more context--that's all I've got to work with. Thoughts?
sanstis
United Kingdom
English translation:Letter of credit L/C
Explanation:
L/C

Letter of credit
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you, this feels right and certainly fits the context well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Letter of credit L/C
Alaa AHMED
4Credit / Loan Agreement
Moodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Letter of credit L/C


Explanation:
L/C

Letter of credit

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, this feels right and certainly fits the context well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Bekr Al-Agib
8 mins

agree  Rasha Mohamed: https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/creditagreement.asp
21 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
5 hrs

agree  R Farhat: LC = خطاب الاعتماد
9 hrs

agree  Ramzan Nizam
13 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credit / Loan Agreement


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44