KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Food & Drink

عين الجمل المجروش

English translation: crushed walnuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عين الجمل المجروش
English translation:crushed walnuts
Entered by: AhmedAMS

22:08 Mar 23, 2007
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / culinary
Arabic term or phrase: عين الجمل المجروش
How would you translate the phrase into English?
Thanks
Djidji74
crushed walnut
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks to AhmedAMS and to the other peers for suggesting your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crushed walnutAhmedAMS
4 +4Ground/crushed walnuts
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +1minced walnut
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crushed walnut


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to AhmedAMS and to the other peers for suggesting your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Dikran
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Mona Helal
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Mayssa Allaf
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ground/crushed walnuts


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.jouster.com/cgi-bin/reload/reload.pl?noframes;rea...
    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/buy_0_c-plus--finely-ground-walnuts.html
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sam Shalalo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dikran
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zax: Ground or crushed?
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. Depends on how fine it is. But I'd say crushed.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minced walnut


Explanation:
you may find many receipes containing minced walnut in Google.

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
1 hr