KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Food & Drink

زفر

English translation: grease

15:58 Nov 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Arabic term or phrase: زفر
كان الدجاج زفرا

I need this disgusting tatse..... ;-(

Thanks.
Dina 13
English translation:grease
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-21 16:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Fat!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-21 16:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 'Chicken fat' would be more appropriate :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-21 16:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicken grease:
Brown the chicken well on all sides in a dry pan, seasoning it with salt and pepper as you go; remove from pan and set aside. Wipe out most of the chicken grease.

http://whatimcookingnow.blogspot.com/2006_04_30_whatimcookin...

Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thanks for your great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grease
Zeinab Asfour
5 +3Greasy
Fayez Roumieh
5rancid
zax


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grease


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-21 16:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Fat!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-21 16:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 'Chicken fat' would be more appropriate :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-21 16:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicken grease:
Brown the chicken well on all sides in a dry pan, seasoning it with salt and pepper as you go; remove from pan and set aside. Wipe out most of the chicken grease.

http://whatimcookingnow.blogspot.com/2006_04_30_whatimcookin...



Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Keating: greasy
12 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot :o)

agree  Ziad Marzouka: greasy
1 hr
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Ziad :o)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: You gave the term and that's what counts ya Zeinab. What translator wouldn't be able to make it fit :) Relax!
7 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Noha :o) You're so sweet ALLAH yekhaleke :)

agree  Amr elNagdi
18 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Greasy


Explanation:
Chicken was greasy

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zeinab Asfour: ???? The main word is زفر, we are asked to translate the word that comes under ARABIC TERM, not the sentence!
3 mins
  -> شكرا زينب، أنا لم أترجم سوى الكلمة في المكان المخصص لها

agree  shfranke
14 mins
  -> شكرا يا ستيفن

agree  translatol
1 hr
  -> شكرا يا مترجم

agree  sandouk
1 hr
  -> شكرا يا صندوق

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rancid


Explanation:
disgusting guaranteed.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish