KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

سرو هولندي

English translation: Dutch cypress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سرو هولندي
English translation:Dutch cypress
Entered by: AhmedAMS

17:14 Mar 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Arabic term or phrase: سرو هولندي
type of tree

Dutch...?
Dana Leigh
Dutch cypress
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dutch cypressAhmedAMS
5Dutch yew
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dutch cypress


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Yeah, I couldn't find a tree called "Dutch cypress" on the internet, so I think it may just be "cypress from Holland"
1 min
  -> According to the Dutch naturalization laws, the tree will have the Dutch citizenship if it was planted by Dutch parents. Cheers! Thank you very much.

agree  natasha stoyanova: Dutch cypress, I believe
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  naeim: والسرو هو شجر من الصنوبريات ويزرع للزينة
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dutch yew


Explanation:
الطقسوس أو الوزنب أو السرو
من النباتات الضارة
A rare late 17th century Anglo-Dutch yew wood tripod table with original galley top.



    Reference: http://raffetyantiqueclocks.com/antique_furniture_details.as...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish