KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bishakl am

English translation: Generally speaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:bishakl am
English translation:Generally speaking

17:23 Sep 10, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: bishakl am
Recently I begun to listen to Arabic radio. This expression is often used in the discussions. I couldn't locate it in the dictionary. Would you, please, provide me the correct spelling and the meaning. Thanks.
tannin
Generally speaking
Explanation:
بشكل عام
عموماً
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلً
Thank you very much, Fayez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8in general
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +8Generally speaking
Fayez Roumieh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Generally speaking


Explanation:
بشكل عام
عموماً

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلً
Thank you very much, Fayez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
4 mins
  -> Thanx Zeinab

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam!

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohammad!

agree  xxxSpring2007
5 hrs
  -> Thanx Htms!

agree  ahmadwadan.com
12 hrs
  -> Thanx Ahmad

agree  Sam Shalalo
13 hrs
  -> Thanx Sam

agree  MElHelw
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mei

agree  Mayssa Allaf
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mayssa

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in general


Explanation:
بشكل عام

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
6 mins
  -> Thanks again, Zeinab dear :)

agree  Tamer Aly
14 mins
  -> thanks Tamer.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
5 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
12 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
13 hrs

agree  MElHelw
19 hrs

agree  Mayssa Allaf
19 hrs