KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

كأنم قد شقوا صدره

English translation: As if they knew his innermost feelings (Nature, heart)


23:04 Mar 5, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idiom
Arabic term or phrase: كأنم قد شقوا صدره
talking about Saddam Husain:
قال عن توجهه الاسلامي بأنه لاستمالة اهل السنة له وكأنهم قد شقوا صدره
all help much appreciated as always
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:As if they knew his innermost feelings (Nature, heart)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
this fits the context, many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As if they knew his innermost feelings (Nature, heart)
Fayez Roumieh
4see through his heart
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4As if they had washed his brain - OR - they made him have a change of heartesewidan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As if they had washed his brain - OR - they made him have a change of heart


Explanation:
In both Arabic and English, the heart is used to express trends and love. and brain, somehow, to express the metality change...Both would work with the right contexts.

esewidan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see through his heart


Explanation:
Or: Cut open his chest (though I prefer the first one).

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As if they knew his innermost feelings (Nature, heart)


Explanation:
-

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this fits the context, many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train
21 hrs
  -> شكرا يا ترين