KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

الاخلاق

English translation: Manners or Morals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاخلاق
English translation:Manners or Morals
Entered by: Yasser El Helw

07:27 Jun 5, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / common
Arabic term or phrase: الاخلاق
it's used to show that this man or woman is behaving in a polite way, or the culture we are living in is full of polite people.
Pansy
Manners or Morals
Explanation:
According to the context you provided, manners maybe more appropriate.
Good-luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Manners or MoralsYasser El Helw
5 +3MoralsOmneya Shaat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Manners or Morals


Explanation:
According to the context you provided, manners maybe more appropriate.
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr
  -> Thank you, htms

agree  Mona Al Amir
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mona

agree  Safaa Roumani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Roum

agree  zaheya gad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks zaheya

agree  shfranke
7 hrs
  -> thanks Stephen

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Also "conduct". It depends on the sentence.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Alaa

agree  sandouk
8 hrs
  -> thanks Sandouk

agree  Fuad Yahya: or "demeanor"
3 days14 hrs
  -> thanks Fouad

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days
  -> thanks Ahmed

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Morals


Explanation:
The ethics which rule the persons' behaviors

Omneya Shaat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Al Amir
1 hr

agree  Maryse Trevithick: right word for the context
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days