KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

العيار الثقيل

English translation: big/astonishing surprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: العيار الثقيل
English translation:big/astonishing surprise
Entered by: James Roberts

13:25 Jan 10, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: العيار الثقيل
كشف ...عن مفاجأة من
العيار الثقيل

Does this just mean "great surprise"?
James Roberts
big/astonishing surprise
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - all the answers were useful, but this one cam first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2totally unexpectedzax
5 +2big/astonishing surprise
Assem Mazloum
4 +1A whopper of a surprise
Mohamed Ghazal
3 +2Incredible Surprise
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
big/astonishing surprise


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you - all the answers were useful, but this one cam first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour: Agree and how about astounding surprise?!!!
34 mins
  -> thank you Amira, works.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Incredible Surprise


Explanation:
Incredible Surprise

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour
33 mins
  -> Thanks Amira

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hervana

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
totally unexpected


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Amira

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hervana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A whopper of a surprise


Explanation:
The Arabic term is very informal, so I guess an informal approach is required.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/review/R117M0XZFO30TE
    Reference: http://www.teenreads.com/reviews/0385750269.asp
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs
  -> Thanks