KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

وضع حرج

English translation: critical condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وضع حرج
English translation:critical condition
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

14:29 Jan 10, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: وضع حرج
بات في وضع حرج بعد الحادثة

Is this just "he spent the night in a wooded place after the accident", or could it have another meaning?
James Roberts
is in critical condition
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to everyone else. I am sorry I did not give more detail, but I was very pressed for time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8is in critical condition
Abdallah Ali
5 +4Critical situation
Assem Mazloum
5 +2critical situation
Iman Khaireddine
5critical position/status or situation
amky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Critical situation


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: Agree, again
2 mins
  -> thank u again, lol

agree  Hani Hassaan
2 mins
  -> thank you Hani

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> thank you Hervana

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs
  -> thank you very much Mohsin

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
critical situation


Explanation:
critical situation

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 min

agree  Hani Hassaan
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
is in critical condition


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to everyone else. I am sorry I did not give more detail, but I was very pressed for time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
0 min
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Nesrin: In this context (accident), it would be "condition".
0 min
  -> Exactly. Thank you very much

agree  Amira Mansour: agree with Nesrin.
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
34 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Steve Booth
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
critical position/status or situation


Explanation:
Being in critical status, position or situation.

Example sentence(s):
  • critical measurement data can be in a critical medical situation.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enSA252SA253&...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic