KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

حصاد عام 2007

English translation: Year in Review 2007


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حصاد عام 2007
English translation:Year in Review 2007
Entered by: Ammar Mahmood

11:09 Mar 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General English
Arabic term or phrase: حصاد عام 2007
.
Dina 13
Year in Review 2007
Explanation:
In your case, you can add something like:
Economy in Review 2007/
Selected response from:

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Year in Review 2007
Ammar Mahmood
4 +22007 Achievements
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1annual harvest/gains for 2007natasha stoyanova
52007 RecapSayed Moustafa talawy
4Year 2007 Results
Alexander Yeltsov
32007's outcomemissgirl23


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual harvest/gains for 2007


Explanation:
depends on context

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abby Gomaa
10 mins
  -> shukren

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Year in Review 2007


Explanation:
In your case, you can add something like:
Economy in Review 2007/


    Reference: http://edition.cnn.com/SPECIALS/2007/year.in.review/
Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Yes, I don't think a literal translation works here. "in review" is very idiomatic.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  R Farhat
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Hervana

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Khalid W: Or "2007 Round-up", but "Year in Review 2007" would be most idiomatic.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you Khalid

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2007 Achievements


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-08 11:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financially wise I'll also choose:
2007 Results

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
15 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day4 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Year 2007 Results


Explanation:
One more interpretation.

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2007 Recap


Explanation:
very simple
The word recapitulation can mean:

A summary.
A recapitulation (music) is a section of musical sonata form where the exposition is repeated in an altered form and the development is concluded.


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2007's outcome


Explanation:
outcome
نستطيع فهم الحصاد بمعنى نتائج و حصيلة لدا احسن ترجمة لخصاد ب autcome

missgirl23
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic