KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

زفة

English translation: (wedding) procession


12:41 Mar 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Arabic term or phrase: زفة
at weddings.
Dina 13
English translation:(wedding) procession
Explanation:
(wedding) procession
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9(wedding) procession
Hani Hassaan
5 +2nuptial procession
Nadia Ayoub
5walking down the ile cermony
amky
4bridal cortegeYasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(wedding) procession


Explanation:
(wedding) procession

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: or bridal procession or zeffa
8 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Yasser for you and input

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
52 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed, appreciated

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Aljobury
5 hrs
  -> شكرا آنسة الجبوري

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
6 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Hervana

agree  Steve Booth
7 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Emandan

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Noha Mostafa
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Noha

agree  zi_neb
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Zineb

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridal cortege


Explanation:
The Bridal Cortege (Makati City) | ClickTheCity.com - Shops and ...The Bridal Cortege (Makati City) ... The Bridal Cortege [Is this info incorrect?] List similar shops: Bridal Services. 245 Amapola St., Palm Village ...
www.clickthecity.com/shop/detail.asp?brid=1&shopid=6129&pg=... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Mr. Lincoln's White House: Salmon Chase's HomeJournalist Noah Brooks wrote of the wedding: "The whirl of dust of the bridal cortege, which went from secretary Chase's to the railroad depot last night, ...
www.mrlincolnswhitehouse.org/inside.asp?ID=171&subjectID=4 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Bakemono YashikiFrom the Nishimaru (western) palace the bridal cortege took its way to the yashiki of Honda near the Hitotsubashi Gomon. Time was at a discount in those ...
manybooks.net/pages/bennevillej1994519945-8/139.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Nekkid, Clueless and Feelin' Good: December 3, 2003All of a sudden I could see the opening scene -- the widower king, a reluctant groom who still mourns his dead wife, is sourly watching the bridal cortege ...
www.melaniefletcher.com/journal/2003/dec03/120303.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

WOW Philippines :: More Than The Usual :: World of Weddingsshafab@l-manila.com.ph. Contact Persons: Sharon and Dodjie Fabian. The Bridal Cortege. #245 Amapola St., Palm Village, Makati. mhvill@pacific.net.ph ...
www.tourism.gov.ph/wow/world_of_weddings.asp - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Godmother Victoria - The Royal ForumsOn 02-02-2002 Queen Margrethe was part of the official bridal cortège and was given an important place (as only foreign royal) during the civil ceremony. ...
www.theroyalforums.com/forums/f120/godmother-victoria-10572... - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

WeddingsAtWork.com Directory - Coordinators / Wedding PlannersThe Bridal CortThe Bridal Cortege (Makati City) | ClickTheCity.com - Shops and ...The Bridal Cortege (Makati City) ... The Bridal Cortege [Is this info incorrect?] List similar shops: Bridal Services. 245 Amapola St., Palm Village ...
www.clickthecity.com/shop/detail.asp?brid=1&shopid=6129&pg=... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Mr. Lincoln's White House: Salmon Chase's HomeJournalist Noah Brooks wrote of the wedding: "The whirl of dust of the bridal cortege, which went from secretary Chase's to the railroad depot last night, ...
www.mrlincolnswhitehouse.org/inside.asp?ID=171&subjectID=4 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Bakemono YashikiFrom the Nishimaru (western) palace the bridal cortege took its way to the yashiki of Honda near the Hitotsubashi Gomon. Time was at a discount in those ...
manybooks.net/pages/bennevillej1994519945-8/139.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Nekkid, Clueless and Feelin' Good: December 3, 2003All of a sudden I could see the opening scene -- the widower king, a reluctant groom who still mourns his dead wife, is sourly watching the bridal cortege ...
www.melaniefletcher.com/journal/2003/dec03/120303.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

WOW Philippines :: More Than The Usual :: World of Weddingsshafab@l-manila.com.ph. Contact Persons: Sharon and Dodjie Fabian. The Bridal Cortege. #245 Amapola St., Palm Village, Makati. mhvill@pacific.net.ph ...
www.tourism.gov.ph/wow/world_of_weddings.asp - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Godmother Victoria - The Royal ForumsOn 02-02-2002 Queen Margrethe was part of the official bridal cortège and was given an important place (as only foreign royal) during the civil ceremony. ...
www.theroyalforums.com/forums/f120/godmother-victoria-10572... - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

WeddingsAtWork.com Directory - Coordinators / Wedding PlannersThe Bridal Cortege (1994) 243-245 Amapola St., Palm Village, Makati City 896.1006; 895.1252; 0917.5279760; 0917.7870611 mhvill@pldtdsl.net ...
www.weddingsatwork.com/directory_cat_planners.shtml - 168k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel Video Television News... sipping Xtabentun (the local honey and herb liquor),joined by guests bearing candles --musicians serenade the bridal cortege as it exits the palapa. ...
travelvideo.tv/news/more.php?id=A1982_0_1_0_M - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
ege (1994) 243-245 Amapola St., Palm Village, Makati City 896.1006; 895.1252; 0917.5279760; 0917.7870611 mhvill@pldtdsl.net ...
www.weddingsatwork.com/directory_cat_planners.shtml - 168k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel Video Television News... sipping Xtabentun (the local honey and herb liquor),joined by guests bearing candles --musicians serenade the bridal cortege as it exits the palapa. ...
travelvideo.tv/news/more.php?id=A1982_0_1_0_M - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelle Nassif: While the word "cortege" in French can be used equally for bridal or funeral procession, all English dictionaries I consulted point out to the "funeral" use of "Cortege" hence "Procession" is a better option
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walking down the ile cermony


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noha Kamal, PhD.: Walking down the ile :)) Imagine that! It is "aile" by the way.
4 hrs

neutral  Marcelle Nassif: It's neither ile or aile, it's "aisle". However the "aisle"refer to the church, while Zeffa is generally more pertaining to Islamic culture
15 hrs
  -> So, you can just use: zaffah

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuptial procession


Explanation:
also possible.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Marcelle Nassif
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.