KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

عشري

English translation: sociable/extrovert/amiable/companionable/affable/gregarious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عشري
English translation:sociable/extrovert/amiable/companionable/affable/gregarious
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

11:38 Apr 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Arabic term or phrase: عشري
عكس برّاوي في العامية المصرية- أي محب لأصدقائه و أقاربه
Dina 13
sociable/extrovert
Explanation:
also amiable, companionable, affable.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sociable/extrovert
Nadia Ayoub
5 +5friendly/sociable
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4Gregarious
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
friendly/sociable


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: // Hi Noha, that's right, but "cool" isn't the right word - 39-40 degrees in Luxor and Aswan!! :-D
2 mins
  -> hahaha! Too bad :) me, I was off to Alex over the weekend, and it was freezing cold. Good to have you back, either way :)

agree  Marcelle Nassif: Also: gregarious person
24 mins
  -> yep, that too.

agree  zkt
59 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Amira Naguib
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sociable/extrovert


Explanation:
also amiable, companionable, affable.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 min
  -> Thanks Nesrin.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: also "outgoing"
21 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah.

agree  zkt
58 mins
  -> Thanks zkt.

agree  natasha stoyanova
1 hr
  -> Thank you Natasha.

agree  Hesham Azzam
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Hesham.

agree  Saleh Dardeer
10 days
  -> Thank you Saleh.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gregarious


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12